Home Politics Official pictures from Kogi celebrities awards 2019 (KCA) and full list of...

Official pictures from Kogi celebrities awards 2019 (KCA) and full list of the winners

The 1st edition of Kogi celebrities awards (KCA) held last Sunday night in the ancient city of Lokoja, the state’s capital. The just concluded award event which is going to be annually, awarded 45 noble men and women. With 27 winners under the voted categories of hall of fame and impact award and 18 awardees under special recognitions hall of fame and impact awards.

The event which was put together by Meenatnigeria Media had a massive turn up and shutdown the capital city to the surprise of many. And yes of course, the guests all looked ravishing as expected.

Dignitaries at the event include, The honourable commissioner of culture and tourism, Dr Paul Ebije who also happened to be the Patron of KCA2019, The chief administrator of Lokoja local government area, Hon. Shiru Lawal, Hon. Bin-Ebiaya Shehu Tijjani (BEST), Dr. Usman Ogbo (HOD political science, Kogi state varsity) F.O Ekpa (Esq) CEO Triple A entertainment and his team members, Miss Kogi 2018/2019 Queen Grace, Miss Ebira 2019 Queen Martina, NAKOSS national president, his vice and a host of others.

All thanks to those who contributed to the success of KCA 2019.

Special thanks to the nominees, the entire KCA team members including those who provided one services or the other, the guests who came to support, management of Idrinana hotel, and my spectacular family.

Let’s do this again 2020!🎉🎉🎉🎉

See full list of winners below…

BEST YOUNG PERSON IN BUSINESS

Nominees are:

A) Sarah Yusuf (Xera Ltd)
B) David Mary-Joy (DMJ Beauty Empire)
C) Amuzat Lawal (DD Clothing)
D) Martins Sani (Legacy Concept and Events)

Winner: Sarah Yusuf (Xera Ltd)

CATEGORY TWO: KOGI BEST BUSINESS ENTITY

Nominees are :

Barbie Place

Halims Hotel & Tower

Mistura Plaza (Miss T)

Saatof Hotel & Suites

The Gruve Hub

Treasures Bakery

Winner: The Gruve Hub

CATEGORY THREE: BEST FASHION DESIGNER (MALE)

Nominees are:

AMR Wears

DD Clothing

Kennies Eye Concept

O Wears

Sleembash Clothing

Stunt House Collections

Winner: Sleembash Clothing

CATEGORY FOUR: BEST FASHION DESIGNER (FEMALE)

Nominees are:

Fabulous Signature

HOCC

Lima Couture

Meela Fashion Hub

Nadija Couture

Tim & Tom Design

Zarah Clothing

Winner: Zarah Clothing

CATEGORY FIVE: BEST PERFORMING BEAUTY QUEEN

Nominees are:

Queen Amina Abubakar (Kogi Peace Ambassador)

Queen Titilope Kawiyat (Miss Kogi)

Queen Yakubu Ugbede-Ojo (Kogi Miss Photogenic Spotless)

Winner: Queen Titilope Kawiyat (Miss Kogi)

CATEGORY SIX: KOGI ARTISTE OF THE YEAR (MALE)

Nominees are:

Alaye Baba

Aleqs Chizar

Btone

Mo’Glitzy

Moa Sanz

Oc Green

Sunrich

Teezi King

V5ive

Winner: Btone

CATEGORY SEVEN: KOGI ARTISTE OF THE YEAR (FEMALE)

Nominees are:

Della Blue

Joco Davids

Serah J

Voma Akor

Winner: Voma Akor

CATEGORY EIGHT: SONG OF THE YEAR

Nominees are:

Amazing Girl (Rapson)

Burukutu (Kezyswift)

READ ALSO  ‘That gorilla must vomit the N6.8m’ – Ganduje orders probe

Communikate (Ray B)

Enelile (Men on Music)

Ketan (OC Green)

Ojoro (Joco Davids)

Olosho (Emini Saucy)

Winner: Olosho (Emini Saucy)

CATEGORY NINE: BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Nominees are:

Africa (Alaye Baba)

Enelile (Men on Music)

Good Time (Jay Teaz)

Leave Story (Btone)

Winner: Enelile (Men on music)

CATEGORY TEN: KOGI BEST MUSIC PRODUCER

Nominees are:

3Shells

9Plus

Beroro

Dedon Mabs

Klassic

Mr Surge

Sunshine

Winner: 3Shells

CATEGORY ELEVEN: BEST FILMMAKER

Nominees are:

Mercy Simeon

Moh Sa’id

Okpe Andy
Salisu Chenemi
Stephen Arudi
Sweetmartins

Winner: Sweetmartins

CATEGORY TWELVE: KOGI BEST MAKEUP ARTIST

Nominees are:

Beautybyree

DMJ Beauty Empire

Dripping Glamz

Greyce Makeovers
Ilean Glamour

Meenahjesty Makeovers

Moses Glamz

MUAD

Vernaz Aesthetic

BeautyByRMD

Winner: BeautyByRMD

CATEGORY THIRTEEN: KOGI PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR

Nominees are:

Cypher Media
Fantasy

Foto Freak

Milasa

Photocrib

Stephen Arudi

Winner: Cypher Media

CATEGORY FOURTEEN: KOGI MALE TOP MODEL

Nominees are:

Agbonika Victor

Benwizzy

Cross Wordz

Tonnie Attah Tom

Yungie

Winner: Benwizzy

CATEGORY FIFTEEN: KOGI FEMALE TOP MODEL

Nominees are:

Aisha Debbie Saka
Cynthia Adaora Ubimago
Fareedah Mukhtar Harun
Grace Abah Ajuma
Mercylina Usman
Precious Uhiene
Shaibu Mariam Abdul
Victoria Iyaji

Winner: Victoria Iyaji

CATEGORY SIXTEEN: KOGI BEST MOVIE ACTOR

Nominees are:

Ademola Adeniran

Edime Edime (Arch Angel)

Idris Idris (talented)

Salisu Ochenemi Cboi

Winner: Edime Edime (Arch Angel)

CATEGORY SEVENTEEN: KOGI BEST MOVIE ACTRESS

Abdullahi Sefinat

Medina Emeje

Mercy Simeon

Ruth Moses

Victoria Iyaji

Winner: Medina Emeje

CATEGORY EIGHTEEN: KOGI SOCIAL MEDIA PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR

Nominees are:

Abdulslimzy Maiyaki

AK Musa

Jeff Friday

Joy Atule Oke (Crenis)

Olarotimi Churchy

Queen Sarah Yusuf

Ujah Martins

Winner: Jeff Friday

CATEGORY NINETEEEN: KOGI GREATEST DANCER

Nominees are:

Ghandy

Hope Sparkz

Kadiri Ayuba (AY Dancer)

Ozed

Xtrimshadows

Winner: Xtrimshadows

CATEGORY TWENTY: KOGI MC OF THE YEAR

Nominees are:

MC Churchy

MC Funny-Mouth (Opaluwa)

MC Prof

MC Wise

Winner: MC Wise

CATEGORY TWENTY ONE: KOGI DJ OF THE YEAR

Nominees are:

DJ Popular

DJ Slammin Jay

DJ Tizzy

DJ Sagbatta

Winner: DJ Tizzy

CATEGORY TWENTY TWO: KOGI BEST ON-AIR PERSONALITY (OAP)

Nominees are:

Dayo Skills (Grace FM)

Emmy Bliz (Fusion FM)

MC Achez (Wazobia FM)

Sarah Ayegba (Fusion FM)

Winner: Dayo Skills (Grace FM)

CATEGORY TWENTY THREE: KOGI RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR

Nominees are:

Fusion FM (Ayingba)

Grace FM (Lokoja)

Radio Kogi (Lokoja)

Winner: Grace FM (Lokoja)

CATEGORY TWENTY FOUR: KOGI COMEDIAN OF THE YEAR

Nominees are:

Emmychukz

Funny Aquila

Funny Soul

MC 3310

MC Funny-Mouth (Opaluwa)

Winner: MC Funny-Mouth (Opaluwa)

CATEGORY TWENTY FIVE: KOGI BEST GRAPHICS DESIGNER

Nominees are:

Aurium Digital

Boyo Designs

DMG Print

Eminent Koncept

Icoacaa Nigeria

Lohbahtahn Xpressionz

Oscar Graphics

Phoenix Idea Media

Prosper Prints

Shinewell Graphics

Sholi Designs

Tennyson Graphics

Zoar Graphics and Designs

Winner: Lohbahtahn Xpressionz

READ ALSO  Why you must never use “Kayan Mata’ s3x enhancers – Clerics

CATEGORY TWENTY SIX: KOGI MOST POPULAR BLOG

Nominees are:

enenaija.com
kogireports.com
lokcitymusic.com
powerof9ja.com

Winner: lokcitymusic.com

CATEGORY TWENTY SEVEN: KOGI FAST RISING BLOGGER

Nominees are:

Binta (binajspeaks.blogspot.com)

Jovial Johnson (jarahgist.com)
Maryam Wokili (todaynaijablog.com)
Mathias (zealmat.com)
Nectar (yolovibe.blogspot.com)
Prince (mynaijakings.com)
Rhoda (tellrhodess.blogspot.com)
Tony Peter (woskie.com.ng)
Voice Idoko (voiceinspires.com)
Wiz Umar (ngleakers.com)

Winner: Maryam Wokili
(todaynaijablog.com)

The 18 awardees under special recognitions hall of fame and impact awards are personalities who are doing great in their fields…

1) Hon. Chief Edward Onoja

As

Kogi Most Youth friendly Personality.

2) Joy Atule Okee (Crenis)

as

The Most Controversial Girl In Kogi

3) Olubo Folashade (Fabulous signature)

as

Kogi Fast Rising Fashion Stylist

4) Jonah Eleojo Faith

As Kogi Most Dedicated Blogger

5) Habibat Umar Ibrahim (veteran OAP)

awarded

Towards Her Notable Contribution To Kogi Broadcasting Industry

6) Omonu Joshua (Levels Pumping) SSA Student affairs to the Kogi state Governor

As

7) Most Supportive Young Person In Ggovernment

8) Abdulsalam Abdulhakeem (Triple A)

As Kogi Best Event Planner

9) Salami Shedrack Ojonugwa (Xtrovarts)

As

The Most Creative/Versatile Body Artist

11) Hon. Prince Ndako Idris Obahemi

As

Kogi West Best Performing Legislator In KSHA

Dr. Usman Ogbo towards his unending contribution to Kogi educational sector

12) Barr. F.O Ekpa

As

The Most Supportive Lecturer, Kogi State University, Anyigba

13) Kemi Olawunmi (Kogi cultural ambassador)

Awarded

Towards Her Contribution To Kogi Cultural Development and preservation

14) Hon. Nda Aaron ( Special Adviser to the Kogi State Governor on State Capital and Urban Development)

As The Most Dedicated Person In Government

15) Hon. Shiru Lawal

As

(Best Performing Local Administrator, Kogi West)

16) Martins Moses (DJ Tosman)

As

Kogi Campuses Most Active Director Of Socials And Culture Of The Year

17) Isah Abubakar Sadiq (I.S.A National President)

Kogi Best Students Leader Of the Year

18) Inikpi Daniels (INI gold)

As

Kogi Best Hair Stylist Of The Year

19) Comrade. Muhammed Hadi

As

Kogi Most Supportive Student Leader Of The Year

Photography by yours, the talented Edy Classic📷

Leave a Reply